Club Envy of Spokane – The Statute of Limitations Disappearing Act
[…] The majority of owners wanted to develop the condominium into low-rent, micro-apartments. Ridpath Revival, LLC, the owner of two roof-top units created by the second amendment, wanted to develop the units into a luxury hotel.

Owners sued the association and Ridpath Revival, LLC, contending that the second declaration amendment was invalid because it was adopted without the consent of 90% of the voting power of the unit owners and without the vote of “the owner of each unit particularly affected.” RCW 64.34.264(2) states that “No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” The lawsuit was brought more than one year after RCW 64.34.264(2)’s one-year statute of limitations.

The court determined that a challenge to an amendment which is void at its inception (void abnitio) is not time-barred by the RCW 64.34.264(2) statute of limitations.